+27 82 557 5408 [email protected]

Email marketing benchmarks for South Africa in 2026 give SA ecommerce businesses a reliable reference point for evaluating whether their SA email performance is strong, average, or underperforming — and where to focus SA optimisation effort first.

Without SA benchmarks, SA businesses have no way to distinguish between a SA open rate that indicates a healthy SA list and one that signals a SA deliverability problem.

This guide covers the essential email marketing benchmarks SA businesses need to know in 2026 — SA open rates, SA click rates, SA revenue per SA recipient, SA unsubscribe rates, and SA flow-specific SA benchmarks — with SA context on what each SA metric means and what SA action to take when you are below SA benchmark.

SA email benchmarks are most useful when combined with a structured SA email strategy and correct SA email segmentation — because SA segmented SA sends consistently outperform SA unsegmented SA benchmarks across every SA metric.

Quick Answer

Email marketing benchmarks for South Africa in 2026 — based on Klaviyo data from 183,000+ ecommerce brands: SA campaign average open rate 37–40%, SA campaign average click rate 1.3–1.5%, SA campaign average revenue per recipient (RPR) $0.08–0.16 (approximately R1.50–R3.00 at current exchange rates), SA campaign unsubscribe rate under 0.2% is healthy.

SA automation flow benchmarks are significantly higher: SA abandoned cart flow open rate 35–40%, SA welcome series open rate 45–50%, SA post-purchase flow open rate 59–60%. SA flows generate nearly 18x more revenue per SA recipient than SA campaigns despite representing only 5% of total SA email volume.

Not sure how your SA email metrics compare to SA industry benchmarks — or what is holding your SA open rates and SA click rates below SA average?

Get a Free SA Email Performance Benchmark Audit

Email Marketing Benchmarks South Africa 2026: SA Campaign Metrics

Email marketing benchmarks for South Africa in 2026 are best understood as performance targets derived from global ecommerce data — adjusted for SA market context.

According to Klaviyo’s 2026 email marketing benchmarks report, based on analysis of over 183,000 brands, SA automation flows generate nearly 41% of total SA email revenue from just 5.3% of total SA email sends — with average SA revenue per SA recipient nearly 18x higher than SA campaigns.

SA Email Open Rate Benchmark 2026

The average SA email campaign open rate benchmark for 2026 is 37–40% across SA ecommerce industries.

SA open rates above 40% indicate a highly SA engaged SA subscriber list with strong SA sender reputation.

SA open rates between 25–37% are acceptable but suggest SA optimisation opportunities in SA subject lines or SA send-time SA testing. SA open rates below 20% on SA campaign sends indicate a SA list health or SA deliverability problem — typically caused by SA sending to SA unengaged SA subscribers who have not opened SA emails in 180+ days.

An important SA caveat: Apple Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) has inflated SA open rate data since 2021 by pre-loading SA email images for SA Apple Mail users — recording a SA open even when the SA subscriber never actually opened the SA email.

SA Apple Mail accounts for a significant portion of SA mobile SA email clients. SA open rate alone is therefore less reliable as a SA standalone SA performance indicator than it was prior to 2021. SA click rate and SA revenue per SA recipient are now more SA reliable SA primary SA performance metrics.

SA Email Click Rate Benchmark 2026

The average SA email campaign click rate benchmark for 2026 is 1.3–1.5%. SA click rates above 2% indicate strong SA email content relevance and SA CTA effectiveness for the SA segment receiving the SA send.

SA click rates between 0.8–1.3% are average but suggest SA A/B testing SA opportunities in SA CTA copy, SA email design, or SA content SA relevance to the SA segment. SA click rates below 0.5% indicate a SA content–audience SA mismatch — the SA email content is not relevant to the SA subscribers receiving it, which requires SA segmentation SA improvement rather than SA creative SA changes.

SA Revenue Per Recipient (RPR) Benchmark 2026

SA revenue per SA recipient (RPR) is the most SA important SA email marketing benchmark for SA ecommerce businesses — it measures how much SA Rand revenue each SA email send generates per SA subscriber who receives it.

SA average SA campaign RPR in 2026 is $0.08–0.16 per SA recipient (approximately R1.50–R3.00 at current SA Rand/USD SA exchange rates). SA campaign RPR above $0.20 indicates strong SA email SA monetisation. SA campaign RPR below $0.05 suggests SA email is not converting SA clicks to SA purchases effectively — typically a SA landing page or SA offer SA problem rather than a SA email SA problem.

SA Unsubscribe Rate Benchmark 2026

A healthy SA email unsubscribe rate is under 0.2% per SA send. SA unsubscribe rates between 0.2–0.5% per SA send are a warning signal — SA email content is not relevant enough to the SA segment receiving it, or SA send frequency is too high for SA list SA engagement levels.

SA unsubscribe rates above 0.5% per SA send require immediate SA action: SA segment the SA sending list more tightly, SA reduce SA send frequency, or SA improve SA content relevance before SA continuing at the current SA send SA volume.

SA Email MetricSA Below BenchmarkSA Average BenchmarkSA Strong Performance
SA Campaign open rateUnder 20%37–40%Above 45%
SA Campaign click rateUnder 0.5%1.3–1.5%Above 2.5%
SA Campaign RPRUnder $0.05$0.08–0.16Above $0.25
SA Campaign unsubscribe rateAbove 0.5%0.1–0.2%Under 0.1%
SA Abandoned cart open rateUnder 25%35–40%Above 50%
SA Welcome series open rateUnder 30%45–50%Above 60%
SA Post-purchase open rateUnder 40%55–60%Above 65%

The SA Flow vs SA Campaign Benchmark Gap

SA email automation flows consistently outperform SA campaigns on every SA benchmark metric — not because SA flows contain better SA creative, but because SA flows send to SA individual SA subscribers at the exact SA moment their SA behaviour indicates SA purchase intent.

A SA abandoned cart SA email sent 1 hour after SA cart abandonment reaches a SA subscriber while the SA product is still in SA mind.

A SA campaign sent to 3,000 SA subscribers on a SA Tuesday reaches SA subscribers regardless of whether any SA of them are in a SA buying mindset at that SA moment. SA timing and SA relevance drive SA benchmark SA performance — not SA design or SA copy alone.

Email Marketing Benchmarks South Africa 2026: SA Flow-Specific Benchmarks

SA email automation flow benchmarks vary significantly by SA flow type — each SA flow reaches SA subscribers at a different SA stage of their SA customer SA journey, which drives materially different SA open rates, SA click rates, and SA conversion rates.

SA Abandoned Cart Flow Benchmarks 2026

The SA abandoned cart flow is the highest-SA-revenue SA flow available to SA ecommerce stores. SA abandoned cart emails achieve an average SA open rate of 35–40%, a SA click rate of 4–6%, and a SA placed order rate of 2–3% across SA ecommerce categories.

SA top-performing SA abandoned cart flows achieve SA placed order rates above 7%. For a SA Shopify store with 400 SA monthly SA cart abandoners at R650 SA average SA order value, a 3% SA placed order rate recovery generates approximately R7,800/month in SA recovered SA revenue from the SA abandoned cart SA flow alone.

SA Welcome Series Benchmarks 2026

SA welcome series emails achieve the SA highest SA average SA open rates of any SA email type — 45–50% SA average, with SA top SA performers above 60%.

SA welcome series SA placed order rates average 1.97% across SA Klaviyo’s SA ecommerce SA base, with SA top 10% of SA welcome SA flows achieving 9.89% SA placed SA order rates. SA welcome SA flows with a SA first-email SA incentive (SA discount or SA free SA shipping SA offer) consistently outperform SA welcome SA flows without a SA first-email SA hook.

SA Post-Purchase Flow Benchmarks 2026

SA post-purchase SA emails achieve the SA highest SA average SA open rates of any SA flow type — 55–60% SA average SA open rate — because SA customers are highly SA engaged with SA order-related SA communications immediately following SA purchase.

SA post-purchase SA flows covering SA order SA confirmation, SA shipping SA update, SA delivery SA confirmation, SA review SA request, and SA cross-sell SA recommendation consistently generate 0.4–0.5% SA placed SA order rates from SA cross-sell SA content — SA revenue that requires no SA additional SA acquisition SA spend.

Want to know how your SA Klaviyo SA email metrics compare to SA 2026 SA benchmarks — and which specific SA flows or SA campaigns are holding your SA email SA revenue below SA potential?

Get Your Free SA Email Benchmark Comparison Audit

Email Marketing Benchmarks South Africa 2026: SA Real Store Comparison

A Durban SA fashion SA ecommerce store provided their SA Klaviyo SA performance data for an SA email SA benchmark SA audit. SA store had been running SA email for 14 months with Klaviyo — SA welcome series and SA abandoned cart flow live, SA monthly SA campaign sends to the full SA list of 4,100 SA subscribers.

SA MetricSA Store PerformanceSA 2026 BenchmarkSA GapSA Action
SA Campaign open rate14.2%37–40%❌ Well belowSA suppress unengaged (180+ days no open)
SA Campaign click rate0.4%1.3–1.5%❌ BelowSA segment SA sends — relevant SA content only
SA Campaign unsubscribe rate0.7%Under 0.2%❌ Danger zoneSA reduce SA send frequency, SA improve SA segmentation
SA Abandoned cart open rate38%35–40%✅ On benchmarkSA test SA subject line SA variations
SA Welcome series open rate52%45–50%✅ Above benchmarkSA maintain and SA test SA incentive SA offer
SA Email as % of SA revenue6%25–40%❌ Severely belowSA implement full SA strategy — add SA 3 missing SA flows

The SA benchmark SA comparison revealed the SA store’s SA campaign SA metrics were suppressed by SA sending to 2,800 SA unengaged SA subscribers — SA contacts who had not opened a SA email in 180+ days but were still included in every SA campaign SA send.

SA suppressing SA unengaged SA contacts and SA segmenting SA campaigns to the SA 1,300 SA engaged SA subscribers immediately improved SA campaign SA open rate from 14.2% to 36.8% within three SA send SA cycles.

Why SA List Size Hurts SA Benchmark SA Performance

SA businesses that measure SA email SA performance against SA total SA list size consistently underperform SA benchmark targets.

A SA store with 4,000 SA total SA subscribers but only 1,200 SA engaged SA subscribers has an effective SA active SA list of 1,200 — sending SA campaigns to all 4,000 dilutes SA open rates, SA click rates, and SA RPR below SA benchmark levels while damaging SA sender SA reputation.

SA benchmark SA performance is achieved by SA sending to SA active SA segments, not by maximising SA send volume across the SA full SA list.

How Growth Pulse Media Uses SA Benchmarks to Improve SA Email Performance

Growth Pulse Media uses SA 2026 email marketing benchmarks as the SA diagnostic framework for every SA email SA audit we conduct for South African ecommerce businesses. SA benchmark SA comparison identifies exactly which SA email SA metric is underperforming, SA what is causing the SA underperformance, and SA which SA action will close the SA benchmark SA gap most efficiently.

SA common SA benchmark SA gaps we identify in SA SA email SA audits for SA SA Shopify stores: SA open rates suppressed by SA unengaged SA contacts (SA fix: SA list SA hygiene and SA segment SA suppression),

SA click rates below SA benchmark due to SA irrelevant SA content for the SA segment (SA fix: SA segmentation SA improvement), SA flow SA RPR below SA benchmark due to SA generic SA flow SA copy not SA referencing SA local SA platforms (SA fix: SA SA-specific SA copy with SA PayFast, SA delivery SA timelines, and SA SA trust SA signals).

All SA email SA benchmark SA auditing and SA Klaviyo SA optimisation work is executed in-house. We use the same SA Klaviyo SA platform we SA recommend to SA clients — our SA ecommerce SA background means we understand SA SA-specific SA email SA performance SA drivers that generic SA international SA email SA agencies do not account for.

Who This Is NOT For

SA email marketing benchmarks are not equally useful at every SA stage of SA email SA programme maturity.

Your SA email list has fewer than 300 active subscribers. SA benchmark SA data derived from SA sends to 183,000+ SA brands is not statistically meaningful when applied to SA sends of 300 SA recipients.

SA small SA list SA performance variance is driven by SA individual SA subscriber SA behaviour rather than SA structural SA email SA programme SA issues. SA focus on SA list SA growth before SA benchmarking SA email SA performance — SA meaningful SA benchmark SA comparisons require SA minimum 500 SA active SA subscribers and SA 90+ days of SA consistent SA sending SA history.

You are benchmarking SA open rate as your SA primary SA email SA metric. SA open rate is the SA least reliable SA email SA benchmark SA metric in 2026 due to SA Apple Mail Privacy Protection SA inflating SA open SA data.

SA click rate, SA revenue per SA recipient, and SA placed SA order rate are more SA reliable SA primary SA performance SA indicators for SA ecommerce SA email programmes.

SA stores that optimise SA for SA open rate SA performance alone — by using SA clickbait SA subject lines — achieve SA high SA open rates but SA low SA click rates and SA low SA RPR, generating SA poor SA overall SA email SA ROI.

You want to use SA global SA benchmark SA data without SA SA-specific SA context. SA global SA email SA benchmark SA data from SA US or SA European SA ecommerce SA markets does not perfectly SA translate to SA South African SA email SA performance.

SA SA email SA open rates may differ from SA global SA averages due to SA SA-specific SA mobile SA email SA client SA usage patterns.

SA SA email SA click rates on SA SA PayFast SA checkout SA links may differ from SA global SA checkout SA link SA click SA benchmarks. SA use SA global SA benchmarks as SA directional SA reference SA points, not SA exact SA SA performance SA targets for SA SA businesses.

You want SA benchmark SA data to justify SA not SA improving SA underperforming SA email. SA email SA benchmarks identify SA underperformance — they do not SA excuse SA it.

SA a SA campaign SA open rate of 14% is SA below SA benchmark SA regardless of SA what SA explanation SA a SA business SA provides.

SA benchmark SA comparison is SA useful SA when it SA triggers SA action: SA list SA hygiene, SA segmentation SA improvement, SA flow SA copy SA optimisation. SA benchmark SA data that SA is SA reviewed but SA not SA acted SA on generates SA no SA email SA revenue SA improvement.

Ready to benchmark your SA email performance against SA 2026 SA standards — and get a SA specific SA action plan to close the SA gaps in your SA Klaviyo account?

Get Your Free SA Email Benchmark Audit

Email Marketing Benchmarks South Africa 2026: Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good email open rate for South African ecommerce stores in 2026?

A good email open rate for South African ecommerce stores in 2026 is 37–40% for campaign sends to engaged subscriber segments.

SA open rates above 45% indicate exceptional SA list engagement and SA sender reputation.

SA open rates below 25% suggest SA sending to SA unengaged SA subscribers — the fix is SA list SA hygiene and SA segment SA suppression rather than SA subject SA line SA optimisation. Note that SA Apple Mail Privacy Protection has inflated SA open rate data across all SA email platforms since 2021 — SA click rate and SA revenue per SA recipient are more reliable SA primary SA performance SA metrics.

What is the average email click rate benchmark for SA ecommerce in 2026?

The average email click rate benchmark for South African ecommerce in 2026 is 1.3–1.5% for campaign sends.

SA click rates above 2.5% indicate strong SA email content relevance and SA CTA effectiveness for the SA segment receiving the SA campaign. SA click rates below 0.8% indicate a SA content–audience SA mismatch — the SA email content is not relevant to the SA segment receiving it. SA click rate improvement requires SA segmentation SA changes rather than SA creative SA changes in most SA cases.

What is revenue per recipient (RPR) and what is the SA benchmark?

Revenue per recipient (RPR) is the average SA Rand amount generated per SA subscriber who receives a SA email — calculated as SA total SA email revenue divided by SA total SA email recipients.

SA RPR is the most important SA email benchmark for SA ecommerce businesses because it directly measures SA email SA revenue efficiency. SA 2026 SA campaign SA average RPR is $0.08–0.16 per SA recipient (approximately R1.50–R3.00). SA automation SA flow SA average SA RPR is significantly higher — SA abandoned cart flows average $3.65 SA RPR, nearly 18x higher than SA campaign SA average.

How do SA email automation flow benchmarks compare to SA campaign benchmarks?

SA email automation flow benchmarks consistently outperform SA campaign benchmarks across every SA metric. SA abandoned cart flows: 35–40% SA open rate versus 37–40% SA campaign SA open rate (similar SA open rates, but SA 2–3% SA placed SA order rate versus 0.08% SA campaign SA placed SA order rate).

SA welcome series: 45–50% SA open rate, 1.97% SA placed SA order rate. SA post-purchase flows: 55–60% SA open rate. SA flows generate nearly 41% of total SA email SA revenue from just 5.3% of total SA email SA sends — making SA automation SA configuration the SA highest-ROI SA email SA investment available to SA SA ecommerce SA stores.

What SA unsubscribe rate indicates a SA email list health problem?

A SA email unsubscribe rate above 0.2% per SA send indicates a SA list SA health or SA content SA relevance problem requiring SA attention.

SA unsubscribe rates between 0.2–0.5% per SA send are a warning SA signal — SA reduce SA send SA frequency and SA improve SA segmentation immediately.

SA unsubscribe rates above 0.5% per SA send require SA urgent SA action: SA suppress SA unengaged SA contacts (180+ days SA no SA open), SA reduce SA campaign SA frequency to SA engaged SA segments only, and SA review SA content SA relevance for the SA segments SA receiving the SA highest SA unsubscribe SA rates.

Why is SA email marketing benchmarking important for SA ecommerce stores?

SA email SA benchmarking is important for SA ecommerce stores because it transforms SA email SA performance from SA subjective SA assessment to SA objective SA measurement.

Without SA benchmarks, a SA store with a 14% SA open rate has no SA context to SA understand SA that SA this is SA significantly below the 37–40% SA industry SA average.

SA benchmark SA comparison identifies SA which SA email SA metrics are SA underperforming, SA what is SA likely SA causing the SA underperformance, and SA which SA specific SA action — SA list SA hygiene, SA segmentation, SA flow SA configuration — will SA close the SA benchmark SA gap most SA efficiently.

Ready to Find Out How Your SA Email Performance Compares to SA 2026 Benchmarks — and Fix Every Gap?

Growth Pulse Media audits SA email performance against 2026 benchmarks for South African ecommerce businesses — identifying SA list health issues, SA segmentation gaps, SA missing automation flows, and SA campaign strategy improvements. All executed in-house using Klaviyo. No obligation — we will get back to you within 24 hours.

Get Your Free SA Email Benchmark Audit